The Americans With Disabilities Act
[…] Public Accommodations
The public accommodations provisions of the ADA are sweeping. The act requires that, effective in January 1993, all new buildings must be designed and constructed to be readily accessible to persons with disabilities unless the entity can show that accessibility is structurally impracticable. 42 USC 12183(a)(1). Further, with respect to buildings already in existence, access must be designed into an alteration that “affects or could affect the usability of the facility or part thereof.” 42 USC 12183(a)(2).