Michigan Litigation Attorneys Focused on Civil Rights, Business & Personal Injury
[…] Exception for Owner-Occupied Units

The ELCRA’s prohibition against discrimination does not apply to rental in a building that contains housing accommodations for not more than two families living independently of each other if the owner or a member of the owner’s immediate family resides in one of the housing accommodations, or to the rental of a room or rooms in a single-family dwelling by a person if the lessor or a member of the lessor’s immediate family resides therein. MCL 37.2503(1)(a).

In addition, the prohibition of discrimination does not apply to “[t]he rental of a housing accommodation for not more than 12 months by the owner or lessor if it was occupied by him or her and maintained as his or her home for at least 3 months immediately preceding occupancy by the tenant and is maintained as the owner’s or lessor’s legal residence.” MCL 37.2503(1)(b).

Age and Religion Based Exceptions?