Michigan Litigation Attorneys Focused on Civil Rights, Business & Personal Injury
[…] MCL 37.2502.

What does Familial Status mean?

  • “1 or more individuals under the age of 18 residing with a parent or other person having custody or in the process of securing legal custody … or residing with the designee of the parent or other person having or securing custody.” MCL 37.2103(e).

What is a Real Estate Transaction?

  • “the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest therein.” MCL 37.2501(b).
  • The phrase has also been held to include the lease of commercial property in connection with a franchise agreement.

What is Real Property?

  • “a building, structure, mobile home, real estate, land, mobile home park, trailer park, tenement, leasehold, or an interest in a real estate cooperative or condominium.” MCL 37.2501(a).
  • Covered activities further include brokering or appraising real estate; access to or participation in multiple listing services, real estate brokers’ organizations, or facilities; and obtaining loans or other financial assistance. MCL 37.2502, .2504(2).