Michigan Litigation Attorneys Focused on Civil Rights, Business & Personal Injury
[…] On a motion for rehearing, the court amended its previous opinion by replacing the phrase “the terms, conditions or privileges” with “a term, condition, or privilege,” and the phrase “alter the terms and conditions of employment” with “affect an individual’s employment.”

What is the Bona Fide Occupational Qualification?

An employer may be exempt from the prohibitions of the ELCRA if it can show “that religion, national origin, age, height, weight, or sex is a bona fide occupational qualification [BFOQ] reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the business or enterprise.” MCL 37.2208. Such an exemption may be obtained from the MCRC, which will grant an exemption “[u]pon sufficient showing.” Id. An employer who has not obtained an exemption from the MCRC bears the burden of proof in any litigation “that the qualification is reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the business.” Id.; see also Micu v Warren, 147 Mich App 573, 382 NW2d 823 (1985) (remand necessary to determine whether height restriction reasonably necessary to normal operation of fire department).