Employers' Privilege to Disclose Information Regarding Former Employee
[…] Employers' Privilege to Disclose Information Regarding Former Employee
Michigan employers have a qualified privilege to disclose in good faith documented information regarding a former employee’s job performance. MCL 423.452 provides as follows:
An employer may disclose to an employee or that individual’s prospective employer information relating to the individual’s job performance that is documented in the individual’s personnel file upon the request of the individual or his or her prospective employer. An employer who discloses information under this section in good faith is immune from civil liability for the disclosure. An employer is presumed to be acting in good faith at the time of a disclosure under this section unless a preponderance of the evidence establishes 1 or more of the following:
(a) That the employer knew the information disclosed was false or misleading.
(b) That the employer disclosed the information with a reckless disregard for the truth.
(c) That the disclosure was specifically prohibited by a state or federal statute.
Why Qualified Privilege?
Qualified privilege provides substantial protection against defamation claims arising out of post-termination employer disclosure of employee misconduct.
However, employers are not free to create and disclose ad hoc descriptions of an employee’s conduct or performance.